paul newman
Photo Galleries


Date of Birth: 26 January 1925, Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA
Date of Death: 26 September 2008, Westport, Connecticut, USA

Birth name: Paul Leonard Newman

Height: 5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Joanne Woodward (29 January 1958 - 26 September 2008) (his death) 3 children
Jackie Newman (6 December 1949 - 28 January 1958) (divorced) 3 children


Paul has been very active in politics and political causes throughout his life. Here's a sample:
* In the 1970's Jimmy Carter appointed him a delegate to a United Nations conference on disarmament.
* Paul was listed number 19 on President Richard M. Nixon's "enemies list", joining such other radical thinkers as Joe Namath, Jane Fonda, Barbra Streisand and Michigan Representative John Coyers.
* Paul played Huey Long in Blaze and a radical in WUSA
* PLN (along with other notables: Jack Nicholson, Woody Allen, and Dr. Benjamin Spock helped put up Abbie Hoffman's bail ($10,000) when he was arrested for cocaine possesion in 1973.


Enjoy your visit, and if you have any suggestions, comments, or questions, feel free to e-mail me at info @ and I'll do my best to answer in a timely manner. If you would like to be informed each time this site is updated, join the site mailing list.


"The Unofficial Paul Newman Fan Page -" is in no way affiliated with Paul Newman, any of his representatives or Family in any way. This site is operated as a non-profit fan site. Every effort has been made to attribute pictures and articles properly. If you see an error in attribution or a copyright violation, please notify info @ and the error will be corrected or the offending material removed immediately. 2003-2010